SBI Junior Associate 2022 (5486 Vacancies) Notification Out, Direct Link PDF & Other Details Here

5 Mints Read | Written By “Dibash Sarkar

SBI Junior Associate/Clerk 2022 Notification is Released and Online Application Forms are to be accepted from 07th to 27th September 2022 to recruit 5486 posts of Junior Associates in SBI Bank branches across the country, The State Bank of India released the SBI Clerk 2022 Notification for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) on 6th September 2022, SBI Clerk 2022 Exam dates have been notified and the online registration is open till 27th September 2022.

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam dates have been notified and the online registration is open till 27th September 2022, The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 recruitment process has started and the candidates are required to fill in the online application forms, The fee for SBI Clerk online application is Rs. 750 for general category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category.

The State Bank of India conducts objective-type exams every year for the recruitment of the clerical cadre. Career Power has covered every minute detail of the SBI Clerk exam to help banking aspirants to make a career.

Sbi Clerk Exam 2022, Recruitment Of Junior Associates In Sbi
Sbi Clerk Exam 2022, Recruitment Of Junior Associates In Sbi

Highlights of SBI Junior Associate 2022

  • SBI Clerk 2022 Notification is out and Online Application Forms are to be accepted from 07th to 27th September 2022 to recruit 5486 posts of Junior Associates in SBI Bank branches across the country.
  • The State Bank of India released the SBI Clerk 2022 Notification for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) on 6th September 2022.
  • The fee for SBI Clerk online application is Rs. 750 for the general category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category.
  • SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam consists of two phases. Candidates must clear both phases to secure the appointment letter.
  • SBI Clerk Admit Card will be released in two stages – admit card for the preliminary exam, and admit card for the main exam. Candidates must log in to their accounts to download the admit card.
  • SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be declared once both phases are concluded.

SBI Clerk Exam 2022 Summary

OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
EligibilityIndians
Vacancy5486
CategoryBank Govt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates7th to 27th September 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

RECRUITMENT OF JUNIOR ASSOCIATES (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES), SBI Careers

Advertisement No. CRPD/CR/2022-23/15

Important EventsDates
Commencement of on-line registration of application07/09/2022
Closure of registration of application27/09/2022
Closure for editing application details27/09/2022
Last date for printing your application12/10/2022
Online Fee Payment07/09/2022 to 27/09/2022

SBI Junior Associate 2022 Application Process

Eligibility Criteria

Only Indian Citizens are eligible to apply.

Essential Academic Qualifications: (As on stipulated date given in the advertisement)

Graduation (by regular or distance mode) in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before the date of eligibility stipulated by the Bank.

Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post. Such certificates should be dated on or before the date of eligibility. Candidate should be able to write and speak English.

Note: The date of passing eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet or provisional certificate issued by the University / Institute. In case the result of a particular examination is posted on the website of the University / Institute, a certificate issued by the appropriate authority of the University / Institute indicating the date on which the result was posted on the website will be taken as the date of passing.

Age Limit: (As on stipulated date given in the advertisement)

Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on stipulated date.

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1.SC / ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.PWD (Gen)10 years
4.PWD (SC /ST)15 Years
5.PWD (OBC)13 Years
6.Persons ordinarily domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir State during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
7.Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex- Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years.
8.Widows, Divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands & who are not remarried9 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

Candidates seeking age relaxation are required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of interview, if qualifying. No change in the category of any candidate is possible after registration of online application. No correspondence/email/ phone will be entertained in this regard.

NOTE: CUMULATIVE AGE RELAXATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE EITHER UNDER THE ABOVE ITEMS OR IN COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER ITEMS.

Reservation for persons with Disabilities

Vacancies are reserved for Disabled (Physically Challenged) Persons under Section 33 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1 of 1996) as per government guidelines. Candidates with following disabilities are eligible to apply as per the definitions given in the above act: a) Blindness b) Low Vision c) Hearing Impairment d) Orthopaedically Handicapped / Locomotor Disability or Cerebral Palsy.

Only such persons would be eligible for reservation in services/ posts who suffer from not less than 40% of relevant disability. A person who wants to avail the benefit of reservation will have to submit a Disability Certificate issued by Medical Board duly constituted by Central or State Government. The certificate should be dated on or before last date of registration of application.

Candidates falling in the following categories of the disabled may apply for the post:

Sr.No.Categories of the Disabled suitable for the post
1.OA, BL, OL, PD, D, B, LV, OAL

OA – One arm affected (Right or Left) – (a) impaired reach; (b) weakness of grip; (c) ataxia BL – Both legs affected but not arms, OL – One leg affected (Right or Left), PD – Partially deaf D – Deaf, B – Blind, LV – Low Vision, OAL – One arm and one leg affected

Only those visually handicapped persons who suffer from any one of the following conditions are eligible to apply.

  • Total absence of sight.
  • Visual acuity not exceeding 6/60 or 20/200 (Snellen) in the better eye with correcting lenses.
  • Limitation of the field of vision subtending an angle of 20 degrees or worse.

Candidates having a low vision as defined in Chapter I, Para 2 (u) of the persons with
Disabilities (Equal opportunities, protections of rights and full participation) Act 1995.

Use of Scribe and compensatory time

The facility of scribe would be allowed to a person who has disability of 40% or more if so desired by the person and is meant for only those persons with disability who have physical limitation to write including that of speed. In all such cases where a scribe is used, the following rules will apply :

  • Candidates eligible for and who wish to use the services of scribe in the examination should carefully indicate the same in the online application form.
  • Both the candidate as well as the scribe will have to give a suitable undertaking in the prescribed format with passport size photograph of the scribe at the time of online examination
  • Such candidates who are eligible to use a scribe shall be eligible for compensatory time of 20 minutes for every hour of the examination whether availing the facility of scribe or not.
  • The candidate will have to arrange his/her own scribe at his/her own cost.

The scribe will be allowed to be used as per the guidelines issued vide Office Memorandum F.No.16-110/2003-DDIII dated February 26, 2013 of Government of India, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Department of Disability Affairs, New Delhi and clarification issued by Government of India, Ministry of Financial, Deptt. of Financial Services vide letter No. F.No.3/2/2013-Welfare dated 26.04.2013.

Ex-serviceman

Only those candidates shall be treated as Ex-Servicemen who fulfil the revised definition as laid down in Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms Notification No.36034/5/85/ Estt. (SCT) dated 27th October, 1986 as amended from time to time. Disabled Ex-Servicemen: Ex-Servicemen who while serving in Armed Forces of the Union were disabled in operation against the enemy or in disturbed areas shall be treated as Disabled Ex-Servicemen.

Dependents of Servicemen killed in Action : Servicemen killed in the following operations would be deemed to have been killed in action attributable to Military Service

  • (a) war
  • (b) warlike operations or border skirmishes either with Pakistan on cease fire line or any other country
  • (c) Fighting against armed hostiles in a counter insurgency environment viz. Nagaland, Mizoram, etc.
  • (d) Serving with peace-keeping mission abroad
  • (e) Laying or clearance of mines including enemy mines as also mine sweeping operation between one month before and three months after conclusion of an operation
  • (f) Frost-bite during actual operations or during the period specified by the Government
  • (g) Dealing with agitating Para- Military forces personnel
  • (h) IPKF personnel killed during the operations in Sri Lanka.

For the purpose of this reservation, the member of the family would include his widow, son and daughter or near relations who agree to support his family. The relaxation in upper age and educational qualifications available to Ex-servicemen will not be available to dependents of Servicemen killed in action.

Selection Procedure

Preliminary Examination

Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Tests for 100 marks will be conducted online. This test would be of 1 hour duration consisting of 3 Sections as follows:

Sr.No.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
1.English Language3030Composite Time of 1 hours
2.Quantitative Aptitude3535
3.Reasoning Ability3535
4.Total100100 

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests and those who rank sufficiently high will be merit listed for the Main Examination. The number of candidates to be shortlisted from the Preliminary Examination for the Main Examination will be 20 times (approx.) the number of vacancies in each category.

Main Examination

Main Examination, consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks, will be conducted online.
Structure of Main Examination

Sr.No.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
1.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2.General English404035 minutes
3.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4.Reasoning Ability& Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
 Total1902002 Hours 40 minutes

Each Test will have separate timing as mentioned above.

Candidates qualified in the main examination will be placed according to their marks (scored in the main examination only) in descending order in respective categories. The candidates from amongst those who qualify by ranking high enough in the merit will be called for interview in the ratio of maximum 3 candidates for each vacancy.

The passing marks in each of the tests will be decided by the Bank on the basis of the performance of all the competing candidates taken together in each test to a minimum required level. Candidates are also required to score a minimum percentage marks on aggregate (For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/XS candidates, 5% relaxation available thereon). Minimum percentage marks on aggregate will be decided by the bank.

Test of knowledge of official and/or local language: Those who produce 10th standard mark sheet/certificate evidencing having studied official (local) language will not be subjected to any Language test. In case of others, language test will be conducted at the time of interview (if interview is held) /before final selection (if interview is not held).

Candidates not found to be proficient in official and/or local language would be disqualified.

Candidates qualifying for Interview under ‘OBC’ category would be required to submit OBC certificate containing the ‘Non Creamy layer’ clause. Candidates not submitting the OBC certificate containing the ‘Non Creamy layer’ clause and requesting to be interviewed under General category will not be entertained.

Interview and final selection

Candidates qualified in the test will be placed according to their marks in descending order in respective categories. Depending upon the number of vacancies only certain number of candidates from amongst those who qualify by ranking high enough in the merit will be called for interview in the ratio of maximum 3 candidates for each vacancy.

Candidates are required to score a minimum percentage marks (to be decided by the bank) in interview to be considered for final selection. 5% relaxation for SC/ST/ OBC/PWD/XS category will be available thereon. Final selection will be made on the basis of candidate’s performance in the test and interview taken together.

Note: Pre-examination training, Online Test (Pre & Main) and Interview call letters will be uploaded on the Bank’s website. Candidates will have to download the same from our website. No hard copy of call letter will be sent by post.

ADVERTISEMENT

CONTINUE READING BELOW

Application fee and Intimation Charge

Sr.No.CategoriesTotal
1.SC/ST/PWD/XSRs.100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2.General and OBCRs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern (Prelims 2022): Phase I

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern (Mains 2022): Phase II

The structure of the main examination (online objective type) would be as follows:

Serial NumberSectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims Cut-Off

States/UTGeneral 
Andaman & Nicobar 66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jharkhand69.25 
Karnataka64.25
Kerala69 
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.25
Odisha82
Punjab 75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.75

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022 state wise

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaMalyalam27037327140270
LakshadweepMalyalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
Total743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus

SBI Clerk exam comprises prelims and mains exams, where the topics and difficulty levels will differ.

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2022

Reasoning Syllabus– Logical Reasoning | Alphanumeric Series | Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test | Data Sufficiency | Coded Inequalities | Seating Arrangement | Puzzle | Tabulation | Syllogism | Blood Relations | Input-Output | Coding-Decoding

Numerical Ability Syllabus– Simplification | Profit & Loss | Mixtures & Alligations | Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices | Work & Time | Time & Distance | Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere | Data Interpretation | Ratio & Proportion, Percentage | Number Systems | Sequence & Series | Permutation, Combination &Probability

English Language Syllabus– Reading Comprehension | Cloze Test | Para jumbles | Miscellaneous | Fill in the blanks | Multiple Meaning /Error Spotting | Paragraph Completion

Direct Application Link for SBI Junior Associate (Clerk) Exam 2022

SBI Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF Click Here – (Download in English)

Online Application Direct Link – APPLY ONLINE 
(07.09.2022 TO 27.09.2022)

Steps to Apply Online for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022?

To apply for SBI online exam 2022 successfully, follow the instructions outlined below. The application for a Clerk may be completed in the following manner.

  • Alternatively, you may use the URL supplied above.
  • You may also go to SBI’s official website’s careers page.
  • Choose ‘New Registration’ from the drop-down menu.
  • You must fill out all of the essential information that is requested.
  • After double-checking the information you’ve entered, click the submit button.
  • After that, your Registration number will be produced and given to your registered cellphone number and email address.
  • Be sure to include your photo, signature, address, examination centres, educational background, work experience, and so on.
  • Check the information you’ve entered carefully, and make sure the images you’ve uploaded aren’t blurry.
  • Pay the application costs by clicking on final submit.
  • Remember to preserve a copy of the application form for future reference once you’ve submitted it.

Leave a Comment